100 Works on Paper
MAY 13, 2010
100 Works on Paper Benefit
Over 100 Artists generously donate original drawings & works on paper
for our 8th Annual Benefit, celebrating our 20th year.

Purchase one ticket for $200
and go home with one new work of art!

Ticket holders draw a number when they arrive at the event.
This number determines when the ticket holder gets to choose
one of the fabulous artworks donated by 100 Artists
.
Tickets are limited!

 

Tickets:  
$200 (one artwork per ticket)
$250 (one artwork ticket and one guest)
$400 (two artworks, two ticket holders)

$140 (one donating artist ticket)

 

PURCHASE TICKETS ON-LINE
Secure credit card payment and ticket form
Tickets go fast!



MEET THE ARTISTS RECEPTION:
Friday, April 16, 6 - 8 pm

(Open to the public )

BENEFIT EXHIBITION:

April 9 - May 9 / Thursday - Sunday, 12-5 pm


BENEFIT:

Thursday, May 13, 6pm
Doors open at 5:30
(Ticket holders only
)

PLUS:
SPECIAL SILENT AUCTION

Drawings by:
Mary Frank,
André Gregory, Henrietta Mantooth
Private tour:
Donald Judd home & studio (Judd Foundation)
Items by:
SheWeld, Metal and Thread, Rapisarda
and more!



BENEFIT ART
Click here to view some of the 100 Works on Paper


View 2010 Benefit photos by Teri Slotkin

 

 

Benefit Artists
Jo-Ann Acey
Nelson Alvarez
David Ambrose
Kate Baird
Beatrice Bardin
Scott Barnes
Emily Berger
Mariella Bisson
Alan M. Bolle
Barb Bondy
Marguerita Bornstein
Tom Bovo
John Bowman
Kristin Brenneman Eno
Hovey Brock
Stephanie Brody-Lederman
Rafael Bueno
Ken Buhler
Rafael Bueno
Alyssa Casey
Beth Caspar
Phillip Chen
Ellen Chuse
Nancylee Cidoni
Fernando Colón-González
Chris Costan
Stephen Cox
Elisa D'Arrigo
Frank D'Astolfo
Mary Day
Richard Felix Dennis
Asya Dodina / Slava Polishchuk
Karni Dorell
Christopher Dudley
Elizabeth Duffy
Linden Elstran
Shanee Epstein
Sonjie Feliciano-Solomon
Gail Flanery
Giovanni Forlino
Fernanda Franco
Pauline Galiana
Karen Gibbons
Sally Gil
Richard Gins
Henry Glovinsky
Abby Goldstein
Joachim Griess
Joan Grubin
Heike Lydia Gruess
Edwin Gunn
Red Hammond
Ruth Hardinger
Randall Harris
Martha Hayden
Jim Hayes
Amy Helfand
Molly Heron
John Himmelfarb
Marietta Hoferer
Joanne Howard
Nora Howard
Richard Howe
Nene Humphrey
Michiyo Ihara
Julian Jackson
Sue-jin Jo
Mary Judge
Tamiko Kawata
Tatana Kellner
Leslie Kerby
Susan Knight
Anders Knutsson
Fran Kornfeld
Alexander Korsmit
Michael Kukla
Karen Kunc
Robert Lansden
Harriet Livathinos

Kathleen Loomis
LUCE
Jason Lujan
Rene Lynch
Bettina Magi
Stephen Maine
Mark Manning
Nancy Manter
Carolyn Martin
Daniel McDonald
Meridith McNeal
Maureen McNeil
Mollie McQuarrie
Julie Metz
Diane Miller
Kristen Monk
Arezoo Moseni
Steve Mueller
Jim Napierala
Florence Neal
Margaret Neill
Susan Newmark
Caitriona Ni Threasaigh
Morgan O'Hara
Janell O'Rourke
Lothar Osterburg
Vivian Outlaw
Lance Paladino
Caroline Parker
Jaanika Peerna
Gelah Penn
Scott Pfaffman
Marie Roberts
Viviane Rombaldi Seppey
Mimmo Roselli
Maddy Rosenberg
Meredith Rosier
Alan Rosner
Robin Ross

Anne Russinof
Sepideh Salehi
Triada Samaras
Andra Samelson
Tony Saunders
Claudia Sbrissa
Peter Schroth
Susan Schwalb
Robert Schwinger
Robert Sestok
Vicki Sher
Laurel Shute
Joel Sokolov
Pat Sones
Christine Staehelin
Emily Stern
Audrey Stone
Holly Sumner
Ilene Sunshine
Kamran Taherimoghaddam
Nina Tanis
Morgan Taylor
Mary Ting
Llyn Towner
Yu Uchida
Julie Unruh
Josette Urso
Thomas Vinton
Joy Walker
Beriah Wall
Lindsay Walt
Margaret Watts
Daniel John Weiner
Ruth Wetzel
Amy Williams
Gosia Wlodarczak
Jeff Zorabedian
Harriet Zucker

Benefit Committee
Vivien Outlaw & Fred Adler
Denise Carbonnell & Derek Dominy
Beatrice Giovanniello
Matt Holbein
Perian Carson
Charlotta Kotik
Mary & Ron Kyle
Sarah Ludington & Daric Schlesselman
Tina Luongo
Bettina Magi
Rosemary & John McGettrick
Mollie McQuarrie
Lissa Michner
Victoria Milne & Darren Norris
Susan Newmark Fleminger
Caroline Parker & Kevin Moore
Martin Puryear
Pat & Lou Sones
Bobbi & Jim Vaughan
Roberta Waddell
Lilly Wei
Martha & Don Wollner
Harriet Zucker

Master of Ceremonies
Reg Flowers



Kentler's Board of Directors
Holly Block, Emerita
David B. Gubits
Florence Neal
Phyllis C. Solomon, Esq.

Advisory Board
Mariella Bisson
Rafael Bueno
Andrea Callard
Beth Caspar
Karni Dorell
Gail Flanery
Susan Newmark Fleminger
Charlotta Kotik
Meridith McNeal
Masza Potocka
Mercedes Vicente

Executive Director, Co-founder
Florence Neal

 

Special thanks to our
2010 Benefit Sponsors:

Baked
359 Van Brunt St. Red Hook, BK, 11231 - 718-222-0345
www.bakednyc.com


Beatrice Upholstery
183 Lorraine St., SB #23, Red Hook, BK, 11231 - 646-258-1372
www.beatriceupholsterynyc.com


Cousin John's Cafe & Bakery
70 7th Ave., BK NY 11217- 718-622-7333
www.cousinjohnsbakery.com


Dry Dock Wine & Spirits
424 Van Brunt St. Red Hook, BK, 11231 - 718-852-3625
www.drydockny.com


The Good Fork
391 Van Brunt St., BK NY 11231, 718-643-6636
www.goodfork.com


Fairway
Red Hook Catering, BK NY - 718-750-1251
www.fairwaymarket.com

Fort Defiance

365 Van Brunt St., BK NY 11231 - 718-453-6672
www.fortdefiancebrooklyn.com


Jetro
566 Hamilton Ave., BK NY 11232 - 718-768-0555
www.jetro.com


Kevin's

277a Van Brunt St., BK NY 11231 - 718-596-8335
www.mooreparties.com


La Bagel Delight
284 7th Ave., BK NY - 718-768-6107


Liberty Sunset Garden Center
204-207 Van Dyke St. Suite 325A., BK NY 11231 - 718-858-3400
www.libertysunset.com

Lowe's
118 2nd Ave., BK NY - 718-249-1151
www.lowes.com

Mazzat Restaurant
208 Columbia St. , BK NY 11231 - 718-852-1652
www.mazzat.com


Metal and Thread - Jewelry
398 Van Brunt St., BK NY 11231 - 718-414-9651
www.metalthread.com

Mexicali
141 Court St., BK NY - 718-625-7370
www.menuism.com

Movers, Not Shakers!
718-243-0221
www.moversnotshakers.com

Rapisarda
177 Court St., BK NY 11231 - 718-4797-6864
www.rapisarda.com

Red Hook Lobster Pound
284 Van Brunt St. , BK NY 11231 -646-326-7650
www.redhooklobsterpound.com

Stinky Brooklyn
261 Smith St. , BK NY 11231 - 718-522-7425
www.stinkybklyn.com

Quercy Restaurant
242 Court St., BK NY 11201

718.243.2151

Sahadi's Specialty & Fine Foods
187 Atlantic Ave., BK NY - 718-624-4550
www.sahadis.com


Saipua - Flowers
147 Van Dyke St ., BK NY 11231 - 718-624-2929
www.saipua.com


Saul's Restaurant and Bar
261 Smith St., BK NY - 718-522-7425

Teri Slotkin Photography
POB 5 Canal St. Station, NYC 10013 - 212-966-6571

www.terislotkin.com

She-Weld
Marsha Trattner, Blacksmith
www.marshatrattner.com

Steve's Authentic Key Lime Pies
Pier 41, Red Hook, Brooklyn NY - 888-450-5463
www.stevesauthentic.com


Stop One Supermarket
368 Van Brunt St. BK NY 11231 - 718-875-8848


The Brazen Head
A neighborhood bar
228 Atlantic Avenue (between Court St. and Boerum Place)
www.brazenheadbrooklyn.com

Uncle Louie G.
414 Van Brunt Street, BK NY 11231 - 718-852-4981
www.unclelouiegee.com

Utrecht Art Supplies
111 Fourth Ave., NYC 10003
www.utrechtart.com


Vinny's Music Service
718-752-0777






All of the Benefit proceeds
contribute to the presentation
of the 2010 schedule of exhibitions,
events and public programs at
Kentler International Drawing Space.


Kentler Programs:

• Exhibitions and Events

• The Kentler Flatfiles

• K.I.D.S. Art Education Program





View 2009 Benefit participants and photos